Home > Steam > 56001

56001 to 56079

  • Axle: 1'E
  • Total quantity: 79
  • First year: 1937
  • Manufacturer: Henschel, Krupp, Essligen, BMAG (former Schwartzkopff)

History

In the mid 1930's, TCDD ordered eleven 1'D'1 and twenty 1'E engines from Henschel. The two engine types were to have the same design and indeed had identical boilers and cylinders and were derived from the BR41 that was being manufactured at the time for the DRG. The Turkish Decapods benefited from all the advances of the German railways program of standard engines. Many standard parts are found on the Turkish engine. The main design change relates to the axle load: the 56001 are lighter than the BR41 in order to bring the axle load down from 20T to 18T. The wheels are much smaller too and nearly the same size as another well known 1'E: the BR44.

In the 1937, the 56021 was the first big and modern steam power to reach Turkish rails. It had a well balanced design and good steaming qualities, ideally suited to TCDD operating conditions. The 56001 proved very useful on all kind of traffic. Its is generally reckoned that the 56001 was an excellent engine and the fact is that TCDD used it on some of its best express trains as well as the heaviest freight until there were enough DE24000 to take over.

The first 56000 rolled out of factory in March 1937. This engine is an elder cousin of the DRG BR50, which came out for the first time from the very same factory in March 1939. At first glance, the two engines family relations are obvious. On closer look, the 56001 wider wheel spacing (1,9m) is the most noticeable difference with the BR50 (1,65 m wheel spacing). This wider wheel spacing stems from a longer boiler: the pipe length is 800 mm longer. And of course, the 56001 turns out to be a heavier engine with an axle load of about 18T against 15T for the BR50.

The first order of 24 units in 1937 was soon followed by an additional order of 78 units spread over most of the German manufacturers. The first 1'E received took over the n°56021 following in sequence the 20 older Decapods TCDD already had from the CFOA and the SCP. These old engines were subsequently renumbered in the 56900 series to make way for the new engines delivered in the 1940's. 17 units delivered during World War 2 were diverted to Bulgaria and never went to Turkey. The balance of 6 units was cancelled.

56001 Engine delivery and numbering

BatchTCDD numberQtyManufacturerDelivery
156021 to 5604424Henschel, Krupp1937 / 38
256001 to 5602020Esslingen, BMAG, Krupp1940
356045 to 5607935Henschel, Krupp1940 / 1941
4Delivered to BDZ as 12.01 to 12.1717Henschel, BMAG1940
5cancelled6BMAG---

Manufacturers’ Details

TCDD NumberManufacturerNumber/Date
56001?Esslingen?4407
56002"?4406
56003"?4405
56004"?4404
56005"?4403/40
56006"?4402/40
56007"?4401/40
56008"?4400/40
56009"?4399/40
56010?Schwarzkopf 
56011" 
56012" 
56013" 
56014" 
56015" 
56016" 
56017" 
56018" 
56019" 
56020" 
56021Henschel23138/37
56022"23139/37
56023"23644/37
56024"23645/37
56025"23646/37
56026"23647/37
56027"23648/37
56028"23649/37
56029"23650/37
56030"23651/37
56031"23652/37
56032"23653/
56033"23698/38
56034"23699/38
56035Krupp1738/38
56036"1739/38
56037"1740/38
56038"1741/38
56039"1742/38
56040"1743/38
56041"1744/38
56042"1745/38
56043"1746/38
56044"1747/38
56045Henschel24000/40
56046Krupp1972/40
56047?Krupp?1971/40
56048"?1970/40
56049"?1969/40
56050"?1968/40
56051"?1967/40
56052"?1966/40
56053"?1965/40
56054"?1964/40
56055"?1963/40
56056Krupp1962/40
56057"1961/40
56058Henschel24449/40
56059"24450/40
56060"24451/40
56061"24452/40
56062"24453/40
56063"24454/40
56064"24455/40
56065"24456/40
56066"24457/40
56067"24458/40
56068"24459/40
56069"24460/40
56070"24461/40
56071"24462/40
56072Krupp1953/40
56073"1954/40
56074"1955/40
56075"1956/40
56076"1957/40
56077"1958/40
56078"1959/40
56079"1960/40

Pictures

56015 outside Ankara Depot. 24th February 1956
 56015 outside Ankara Depot. 24th February 1956. Photo Alan Swale
56053 at Narlı station. 16th November 1955
 56053 At Narlı Station. 16th November 1955. Photo Alan Swale
56061 dumped in Mersin, July 1992, Photo Marius Declerck

56061 dumped in Mersin, July 1992, Photo Marius Declerck

Engine main characteristics

This table give the technical characteristics of the 46051 and the 56001. As a reference, it gives also the three German engines that are relatives: BR41, BR44 and BR50. It is interesting to compare to understand the evolution given to each engine.

The similarities between the the 56001 and the 46051 are obvious: viewed from this table, these engines are nearly identical.

Engine
  46051560015608056117BR41BR44BR50
Engine axle type--1'D1'1'E1'E1'E1'D1'1'E1'E
Driving wheel diamm1750145014501450160014001400
Leading bissel wheel diamm8508508508501000850850
Trailing bissel wheel diamm1250   1250
Number of cylinderunit2222232
Cylinder diamm650650650650520550600
Piston strokemm660660660660720660660
Boiler pressurebar16161616161616
Grate surfacem24444,23,894,543,9
first year 1937193719481949193619261939
Boiler pipe lengthm66665,8
Heating surfacem2223,2223,2239,2223,3203,15238177,6
Superheating surfacem2105,75105,7584,4105,872,2210063,7
Overall lengthm    15,2613,813,58
Fixed wheel base lengthm3,83,83,83,83,43,3
Coupled wheel base lengthm5,77,67,67,65,556,86,6
Length between coupled wheelm1,91,91,91,91,851,71,65
Overall wheel basem11,910,310,310,312,059,659,2
Weight emptyT94,7595,995,99710077,4
Weight loadedT104,4105,1108,6106,5109,886,7
Adhesion weightT72,891,191,192,59577,4
Load per driving wheelT18,218,218,218,519,819,815,6
Max speedkm/h10070757080
Tractive effortT19,123,123,123,134,3
Power (HP)HP19001900190019151910
Tender
  46051560015608056117BR41BR44BR50
Tender axle type -----------------2'2'2'2'2'2'2'2'2'2'2'2'
Wheel diamm    10001000
Overall lengthm    8,658,45
Wheel base lengthm    5,75,7
Tender water capacitym329292929323426
Tender coal capacityT88811108
Tender weight emptyT26,526,524,82030,226,2
Tender weight loadedT63,563,561,86074,260,8
Engine + tender
  46051560015608056117BR41BR44BR50
Loc + tender length ---------------m22,8622,3622,3622,8523,90522,322,03
Loc + tender wheel basem    19
Loc + tender weightT167,9168,6170,4166,5184147,5

56009 steamup in Sirkeci in 2007

56009 was steamed-up by TCDD in Sirkeci in September 2007. This loco was transfered from it's stabled point in Konya to Haydarpaşa and then across the Bosphorus to Sirkeci. There, it hauled a special train from Sirkeci to Halkalı. All pictures taken by Fehmi Inel, 22 & 23 September 2007

56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel. 56009 in Sirkeci in 2007. Photo Fehmi Inel.

<< 55001 | Steam | 56080 >>